statute of limitations medical malpractice michigan
[…] The following reviews from our clients do not constitute a guarantee, warranty, or prediction regarding the outcome of another legal matter. 5 hours ago Alllaw.com More Item . Medical Malpractice Actions Actions against health care providers must be filed within two years of the date that the act giving rise to the injury occurred or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have . What is Michigan's statute of limitations for filing a medical malpractice lawsuit? Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.5838a says that a medical malpractice case must be filed within the standard two-year time period or "within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." Time is of the utmost importance when proceeding with a medical malpractice claim.